Program

 

Presents the

"Logging, Construction, Trucking and Heavy Equipment Expo

PLEASE NOTE!! - "REGISTERED COMPANIES WILL RECEIVE TWO CREDITS TOWARD THEIR PROFESSIONAL LOGGER CERTIFICATION FOR ATTENDING THE EQUIPMENT SHOW"

CLICK HERE to download the 2014 Program and Registration Packet.

TENTATIVE PROGRAM AND SCHEDULE OF ENTERTAINMENT

 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2014
Evening Activities Held At The Eugene Hilton

8 a.m.

 

9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Seminar Check In - Composers Hall, Eugene Hilton - Please complete the Registration Form online for this free seminar proved by USFS PNW Region.  Email completed form to mdaugherty@fs.fed.us or fax to 503-808-2469 by February 13.  Questions contact Michael Daugherty at 503-808-2519

Stewardship Contracting with the Forest Service - How to Complete a Technical Proposal

4 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.  Pre-Registration, Hosted Meet & Greet, Conference Center Main Level at the Eugene Hilton Hotel - Sponsored by Wilcox & Flegel Company

4 p.m.

6:30 p.m.

 

 

Doors Open for OWIT Silent Auction benefiting "Talk About Trees"

OWIT Dinner and Live Auction

Hosted Beer & Wine, Playwrights Hall, Eugene Hilton Hotel

Reserve Tickets by contacting OWIT at 503-831-1593

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2014
All Program Sessions Held At Lane County Fairgrounds

7 a.m. -  4 p.m. Registration, Main Convention Center Lobby (Yellow Area on Map)
8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Equipment Displays Open
7a.m.-8  a.m.  Opening Session Breakfast, - Wheeler Pavilion -(Orange Area on Map) (Tickets included with PAID Registration) - Sponsored by Peterson Cat and Caterpillar
9 a.m. - 4 p.m.  Chain Saw Wood Carving Event - Outside Demonstration Area
10 a.m. - 1p.m.
Elementary School Education Tours
8:30 a.m.
  • Call to Order, Wheeler Pavilion (Orange Area on Map) - 1 Credit
  • Opening Prayer
  • Welcome - Chairman, Eugene Chamber of Commerce 
  • Greetings - Duane Evans, 2014 President, Pacific Logging Congress
  • President's Address - Milt Moran, 2014 OLC President
  • Keynote Speaker
11a.m. - 12 p.m.

Exhibitor Hands On Seminar - Outside Display Area - 1 PL Credit - This Seminar will repeat on Friday  "Grade School - Douglas-Fir Log Grades Rollout", Dave Sabol, Area Manager, Mountain Western Log Scaling Bureau, Roseburg, Oregon

12 p.m - 1 p.m. Free time to View Equipment Displays
12 p.m. - 6p.m. Lars Larson Show Broadcast Live Onsite - Main Exhibit Hall Lobby
1 p.m. Meeting Called to Order - Wheeler Pavilion (Orange Area on Map)
1:15 p.m. Oregon State University Program Update
1:30 p.m. Operators of the Year Presentation - Oregon Department of Forestry
2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

"Better Ideas / New Technology In Logging"Sponsored by Weyerhaeuser Company - Wheeler Pavilion (Orange Area on Map) - 2 credits

Moderator - Jeff Wimer, OSU Logging Training Program, Corvallis, Oregon

1) "Stormwater Treatment for Log Yard Runoff", Peter Pearson, Project Manager, Clearwater Services Inc., Lynnwood, WA

2) "Video Surveillance of Your Rigging Crew", Rob Keefe, University of Idaho

3) "The Future of Satellite Tracking and Communications in Single Environments", Terry Crockett, PNW Distribution Mgr., Globalstar Inc., Washington

4) "Unmanned Aerial Surveillance Use in Harvest Unit Layout", Michael Wing, OSU College of Forestry, Corvallis, Oregon

5) "New Technology in Logging", Barry Peterson, Integrated Solutions Manager, Pape' Machinery, Eugene, Oregon

6) "Technology for Machine Stability & Steep Slope Operations", Antti Rasanen, Ponsse Factory, Finland

5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Sawdust Bowl - "Hosted Beer and Wine" - Sponsored by Bracelin Trucking Co., Carson Oil / Davis Carson -  Performance Hall, Convention Center (Yellow Area on Map)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2014
All Program Sessions Held At Lane County Fairgrounds

7 a.m. - 4 p.m. Registration, Main Convention Center Lobby (Yellow Area on Map)
8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Equipment Displays Open
7 a.m. - 8 a.m.

Hosted Breakfast - Located in the Wheeler Pavilion- Sponsored by Pape' Group (Orange Area on Map) (Tickets included with PAID registration)
 

9 a.m. - 4 p.m. Chain Saw Wood Carving Event - Outside Demonstration Area

8:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 "Oregon Forest Practices" Seminar - Wheeler Pavilion (Orange Area on Map) - 3 FP Credits

Moderator - Jim Dudley, Swanson Group., Glendale, Oregon

8:30am - 9;30am - "Who's Responsible for the Roads?" - Clarifying how, when, and who handles forest road and spur maintenance during an active harvest or construction operation.  Often the existing roads, including the haul route, are unsuitable to support the intended use during operation - especially during wet conditions. 

ODF Steward Forester - Tyson Schultz, Oregon Dept. of Forestry, Grants Pass, Oregon

Industrial Landowner Forester - Tom Hayes, Indian Hill LLC., Grants Pass, Oregon

Logger - Edward Hanscom, HM Inc., Eagle Point, Oregon

9:30am - 10:30am - "Managing Road Runoff"... Audience Participation! - Prevention of muddy water delivery to streams is the top Forest Practices challenge statewide. The best way to learn/focus attention about how to better manage road water to prevent muddy water deliver to streams is to talk about  the real examples, or "cases", where problems have happened on the job.

Association - Rex Storm, Associated Oregon Loggers, Salem, Oregon

Logger - Jaime Yraguen, Basco Logging Inc., Winchester, Oregon

10:30am - 11:30am - "Fire Salvage and FPA Compliance" - Planning, contracting and operating timber salvage harvests after wildfire.  Identify reminders for demanding operations attention, lessons-learned in past salvaging. Identify reminders for contractors about import differences working in burned landscapes. 

ODF Stewardship Forester / Industrial Fire Officer - Dan Thorpe, Oregon Dept. of Forestry

Industrial Landowner Forester - Don Persyn, Roseburg Forest Products, Dillard, Oregon

Logger - Gary Brownson, Brownson Logging, Myrtle Point, Oregon

8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

"Washington Forest Practices" Seminar - SE Meeting Room, Exhibit Hall (Blue Area on Map) - 2FP Credits 

Moderator - Ben Smith, Chilton Logging Co.

8:30am - 9:30am - "Minimizing Sedimentation - Assuring All-weather Haul Routes", Marty Brooks, Road Supervisor, Weyerhaeuser, Aberdeen, WA

9:30am - 10:am - "Minimizing Sedimentation - Best Management Practices", Geoff Crosby, Forest Practices Forester and Jon Byerly, Forest Practices Forester, Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, Pacific Cascade Region

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

 

Seminar 1 – SW Meeting Room - Exhibit Hall - (Green Area on Map) - 1PL Credit

This Seminar will NOT BE REPEATED

"Affordable Health Care Act (Obama Care) Revisited"

Dr. Kevin Ewanchyna, Samaritan Health, Albany, Oregon

1:pm - 2:pm

Seminar 2 - SW Meeting Room - Exhibit Hall -1PL Credit

This Seminar will NOT BE REPEATED

"Sustaining Forestry with a Sustainable Workforce"

John Garland, Garland & Associates, Corvallis, Oregon

Lee Miller, Miller Timber Co., Philomath, Oregon

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Seminar 3 - SW Meeting Room Exhibit Hall (Green Area on Map) -1 PL Credit

This Seminar will NOT BE REPEATED

"Emergency Medical Response -  Protocol - Preparing - Pitfall"

This Seminar will provide a better understanding of how preparation and attention to detail in planning well ahead of the need; has the potential to save a life or the very least improve the recovery of injured workers.

Jim Gahlsdorf, Gahlsdorf Logging Inc., Rickreall, Oregon

Susan Hurley, Operations Manager, Willamette Valley Communications Center (911 call Center covering emergencies for Marion, Polk and Lincoln County)

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Hands On - Exhibitor Outside Seminar 1- Outside Display Area (Red Area on Map) 1 PL Credit

"Grade School - Douglas Fir Logroll-Out", Dave Sabol, Area Manager, Mountain Western Log Scaling Bureau, Roseburg, Oregon

1 p.m. - 2 p.m.

Hands On - Exhibitor Outside Seminar 2  - Outside Tent Display Area - (Red Area on Map) 1 PL Credit

"Shock & All" Power-line Safety and Demonstration, Greg Pierce, Director of Engineering & Operations, Consumers Power Inc., Philomath, Oregon

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Hands On - Exhibitor Outside Seminar 3 –   Outside Tent Display - (Red Area on Map) 1 PL Credit - Located in General Trailers Outside Display Area

"ODOT Hours of Service and Log Book Updates", Abe Dunivin, Compliance Specialist, Oregon Department of Transportation

1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Biomass  Seminar - Wheeler Pavilion (Orange Area on Map) - 2 PL Credits

Moderator - Bruce Summers, Greenwood Global Resources, Boardman, Oregon

1) "Woody Biomass to Aviation Bio Fuel", Mike Wolcott, NARA Program (Northwest Advanced Renewable Alliance)

2) "Overview of Biomass in Oregon", Marcus Kauffman, Biomass Resource Specialist, Oregon Dept of Forestry

3) "Forest Biomass Issues & Opportunities", Bryce Stokes, CNJV Dept. of Energy, Washington DC

1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

 "Washington Forest Practices" Seminar - Presented in the SE Meeting Room, Exhibit Hall (Blue Area on Map) - 2 FP Credit

Moderator - Ben Smith, Chilton Logging Co.,

1:30pm- 2:30pm - "Best Management Practice for Mechanized Harvest Operations", Marc Cannon, Harvest Manager, Weyerhaeuser Co., Longview, WA

2:30pm - 3:30pm - "The New Forest Practices Hydrologic Project Application (FPHPA) Changes in the Process", Speaker to be announced

There have been significant changes in processing of both the FPA and the HPA.  This seminar will discuss the changes in the application process who must be involved and how to reduce the turnaround time on receiving the permit.

11:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. "OLC" Log Loader Competition - Outside Display Area - Sponsored by Triad Machinery and Linkbelt. Call the OLC office to have a competition application mailed to you • 541-686-9191 or 800-595-9191 or visit www.oregonloggingconference.com
5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Sawdust Bowl - "Hosted Beer and Wine" -  Sponsored by Carson Oil, Koos Transportation and Millicoma Logging LLC - Performance Hall, Convention Center (Yellow Area on Map) 

EVENTS HELD AT THE EUGENE HILTON

12:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Ladies' Desserts For Dreams - Charity for The SunShine Industries - Enjoy decadent desserts donated by area Restaurants and Bakeries. Call 541-686-9191 for details on how to purchase tickets to this event. - 100 percent of the proceeds will go to this charity.  Reserve your ticket 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 p.m.-8 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-9p.m.

8 p.m. - Midnight

OLC 76th Patriotic Spirit Celebration Party

Sponsored by Cascade Timber Consulting, HM Inc., Payne West Insurance and Timber Supply Company Inc.

Doors open for Hosted Beer & Wine Tasting

Hors d'oeuvres

Dancing  to "Bump In The Road"

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2014
All Activities Held At Lane County Fairgrounds

PLEASE NOTE:  NO SEMINARS WILL BE PRESENTED ON SATURDAY

9 a.m - 2 p.m.

All Exhibits Open To Public - Lane County Fairgrounds
Family Fun and Education Displays - Wheeler Pavilion
High School Forestry Skills Competition - Sponsored by Warrenton Fibre / Nygaard Logging Co. - Outside Display Area 

10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

"OLC" Log Loader Competition - Outside Display Area - Sponsored by Triad Machinery and Linkbelt. Call OLC office to have a competition application mailed to you • 541-686-9191 or 800-595-9191 or visit www.oregonloggingconference.com

Chain Saw Wood Carving Event -Outside Demonstration Area